Privacy Policy

This website under the domain name sentarstudio.com (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Sentar Rudio,  (collectively called “Sentar Studio”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy).

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used, and shared. This statement outlines what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, whom we may share that personal information with, and how you may request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold. This statement relates to the personal information we collect through the Website.

What We Collect

The type of personal information we collect is dependent on the type of service or interaction you wish to receive. Personal information we collect may include your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email, etc), date of birth, gender, method of payment.  You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services. We do not store your credit card details in any way; they are secured by 128-bit SSL encryption and transmitted directly by you to our payment processing provider. We may also collect information about your online behavior and behavioral patterns when using our website, such as the time and date of your visit, the pages you viewed, and how you navigated to, and through, our website.

How We Collect It

The personal information we collect is generally supplied directly by you through our Website. For example, the details you provide us when you place an order, open an account, subscribe to our emails, join a mailing list, enter a competition, submit an inquiry, or provide feedback to us. There are also certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, we may collect information from third parties including public sources, our related companies, your organization, your representatives, and information service providers.

We also receive and store certain types of information through the use of 'Cookies', when you interact with Sentar Studio via the Internet. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled as they allow our systems to recognize your browser and provide quicker and easier use of our Website.

In addition, we may use third-party tracking and analytics software to measure and observe user behavior. This enables us to improve our Website performance and your experience with us.

Why We Collect It

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including to deliver, administer and improve the products and services that we offer you, complete other transactions with you or on your behalf, protect against fraud or theft, provide offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest or benefit to you, conduct market research, work with our related companies and service providers, maintain and update our records, protect and uphold the rights, property, and safety of us, our customers and others, facilitate acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business and assets and generally provide you with a premium customer experience.

Third-Party Sites

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (such as YouTube). Be aware that this privacy statement only applies to the personal information that we collect through this Website. We are not responsible for the collection, storage, or usage of personal information at any such third-party websites and you should review the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Use Of This Website In South Africa

This Website supports our customers in South Africa. If you are based in South Africa, Sentar Studio is required to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act when we collect, use and store your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sentar Studio does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided Sentar Studio with personal information, please contact us. If Sentar Studio becomes aware that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental or guardian consent, then we will take steps to remove that personal information from our servers.

You have the right to request us to correct or delete the personal information we hold about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or we are no longer authorized to keep it. You must inform us of your request in writing. 

If you live in South Africa and wish to contact us in relation to your personal information or any privacy concerns (including to request copies of policies or our PAIA Manual), please contact:

Sally-Anne Costaras
Owner of Sentar Studio
sal.mndful@gmail.co.za

Latest Revision: June 2021